GRC Meeting Program

Download GRC Meeting Program

May 14, Monday

Timing Event Venue
08:30 – 09:00 Registration for Side events 2nd Floor Lobby
09:00 - 16:00 Side event:
09:00 – 12:15 Roundtable “Neighbors in Research” Sapphire Hall
13:45 – 16:00 Introduction of research facilities NRC “Kurchatov Institute”
09:00 – 14:30 Side event:
  • GRC Gender Working Group Meeting
Crystal Hall 3

10:00 – 17:00 Registration for GRC meeting participants 2nd Floor Lobby
10:30 – 12:00 Executive Support Group meeting Charlotte Hall
14:00 – 16:00 Governing Board meeting Sapphire Hall
16:30 – 17:45 GRC Regional meetings:
  • — Asia&Pacific
  • — America
  • — Africa
  • — Europe
  • — MENA
 
  • Sapphire Hall
  • Charlotte Hall
  • Emerald Hall
  • Crystal Hall
  • Topaz Hall
18:00 – 18:30 Moderators of breakout groups meeting Topaz Hall
18:30 – 20:00 Co-hosts Welcome reception 2nd Floor Lobby

May 15, Tuesday

Timing Event Venue
8:30 – 9:00 Registration for GRC meeting participants 2nd Floor Lobby
9:00 – 17:00 GRC Annual Meeting Crystal Hall
9:00 – 9:45 Opening ceremony

Chair:

Vladislav Panchenko
Board Chairman, Russian Foundation for Basic Research
(RFBR)

Welcome address:

  • France Cordova
    Director, National Science Foundation (NSF), USA

  • Jin Ho Seobr
    Acting President, National Research Foundation of Korea (NRF)

Russia’s Senior Officials

Introduction of GRC HORCs

Crystal Hall
9:45 – 10:15 Break

Presentation of RFBR published books exhibition
Presentation of photo exhibition «Six years of GRC »

2nd Floor Lobby
10:15 – 10:45 7th GRC Annual Meeting roadmap: сonsultative process preceding the Meeting

Mario Pinto
GRC Government Board Chairman
President, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research
Council (NSERC), Canada

Crystal Hall
10:45 – 12:30 Plenary session 1 Peer/Merit Review

Co-Chairs

  • Jin Ho Seo
    Acting President, National Research Foundation (NRF),
    Republic of Korea

  • Vladislav Panchenko
    Board Chairman,
    Russian Foundation for Basic Research (RFBR)

Moderator

  • Molapo Qhobela
    Chief Executive officer, National Research Foundation (NRF),
    South Africa

Discussant

  • Stan Gielen
    President, Organization for Scientific Research (NWO),
    Netherlands

Panel

  • Jean-Pierre Adrien Bourguignon
    President, European Research Council (ERC)

  • Sirimali Fernando
    Chairperson, National Science Foundation (NSF),
    Sri Lanka

  • Alexander Gabibov
    RFBR Board Member;
    Director, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia

Endorsement of the final paper

  • «Statement of principles and approaches on Peer/Merit Review»

    «Background paper on the revision of Global Research Council Statement of principles and approaches on scientific merit review»
Crystal Hall
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13.30 – 17.00 Plenary Session 2. Science Diplomacy

Co-Chairs:

  • Vladislav Panchenko
    Board Chairman, Russian Foundation for Basic Research
    (RFBR)

  • Jin Ho Seo
    Acting President, National Research Foundation (NRF),
    Republic of Korea

Crystal Hall
13:30 – 14:15 Key speaker

  • Anatoly Torkunov
    Rector, Moscow State Institute of International Relations
    (MGIMO University), Russia
14:15 – 15:30 Discussion in break-out groups:
Group 1. Sharing a common understanding of Science Diplomacy

Moderator:

  • Prue Williams
    General Manager, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE), New Zealand

Rapporteur:

  • Claudia Guerrero
    Director, National Secretariat of Science, technologies and innovations (SENACYT), Panama
Sapphire Hall
Group 2. Expanding capacity to leverage the potential of Science Diplomacy

Moderator:

  • Alfred Sumani
    Executive Secretary, National Science and Technology Council (NSTC), Zambia

Rapporteur:

  • Rebecca Keiser
    Head of International Science and Engineering Department, National Science Foundation (NSF), USA
Charlotte Hall
Group 3. Promotion the science of the Science Diplomacy

Moderator:

  • Ingrid Katrina Petersson
    Director General, Research Council for Environment, Agricultural Sciences and Spatial Planning (FORMAS), Sweden

Rapporteur:

  • Dorothy Ngila
    Project Specialist, National Research Foundation (NRF ), South Africa
Emerald Hall
Group 4. (for observers)

National approaches to the Science Diplomacy

Moderator:

  • Alexander Choubaryan
    Director, RAS Institute of General History, Russia

Rapporteur:

  • Pierre-Bruno Ruffini
    University of Le Havre, France
Crystal Hall
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:45 Plenary session on Science Diplomacy (to continue)

  • Reporting out of group discussion
  • (break-out groups’ moderators)
  • Acknowledgement of the discussion paper
  • “Science Diplomacy: the role of research councils and the Global Research Council”
Crystal Hall
16:45 – 17:00 Group photo
17:00 – 18:00 Free time
18:30 – 21:00 Conference dinner

May 16, Wednesday

Timing Event Venue
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast for GRC Governing Board members Sapphire Hall
9:00 – 13:00 Session 3. GRC business and future directions

Chair:

  • Mario Pinto
    GRC Government Board Chairman;
    President, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research
    Council (NSERC), Canada
Crystal Hall
9:00 – 10:00 Special Guest presentation

  • Yury Oganesyan
    Laboratory Head, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR), Russia

  • Alexander Dynkin
    President, Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations RAS (IMEMО), Russia
10:00 – 10:15 Report from the Gender Working Group
10:15 – 10:30 Report from roundtable «Neighbors in Research»
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:45 GRC Governing Board report
12:15 – 12:30 A look ahead to 2019
12:30 – 12:45 Q&A
12:45 – 13:00 Closing remarks and аdjournment
13:00 – 13:30 Press conference for co-hosts of 2018 and 2019 Annual Meetings and Chairman of Governing Board Sapphire Hall
13:00 – 14:00 Farewell lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Executive Support Group/International Steering Committee meeting Sapphire Hall
15:00 Excursions (Optional) Sapphire Hall